Relationship

Dilema long-term relationship

Waktu saya nonton vloggg #23 nya Arief Tipang yg berjudul QnA Part 1 tentang Relationship ada followers yg nanya:

“Bang gimana kalau kita sama-sama sudah nggak merasa nyaman, tapi hubungan udah berlangsung lama?”

Arief jawab: Lo pacarannya lama karena lo beneran sayang, atau lo sayang aja gitu putus karena pacarannya udah lama.

 

I know some people who are already in a long-term relationship. Kebanyakan berakhir begitu saja setelah sekian lama, dan satu-dua sisanya beruntung naik kasta ke pelaminan. Ada juga yang ironis, setelah menikah nggak nyampe 5 tahun udah cerai. But, that’s life.

Saya sangat salut dengan mereka yang bisa mempertahankan hubungan selama itu sampai menikah dan bahkan mampu bertahan lama setelah pernikahan. They must be loves each other immensely. It must be tough, boring, through lots of ups and downs, and maybe lot’s of breaking-up and getting back together. Kayak lingkaran gitu, muter terus.

Kalau beneran sampai segitu lamanya pacaran dan ketahuan bobrok-bobroknya, apakah itu sudah jadi pilihan aman untuk menikahinya? Like, ya daripada sama orang baru lagi, mending sama yang udah lama kan udah tahu dalem-dalemnya gimana. Dan sayang aja gitu, udah terlanjur berjuang dan berinvestasi waktu selama itu masa mau putus sampai disini.

I’m genuinely asking this: Is he/she worth it?

Kalau emang benar dia worthed, kenapa nggak sejak dulu aja dinikahin? What took you so long to make that decision?

I mean, oke lah kemapanan dan mungkin restu ortu got in the way, but, seriously? What makes u think you won’t change, ever?

What if in 2 years you have a career that requiers you to focus on your job. You like it very much and don’t want anyone get in your way.

What if you met someone else? Someone more in everything than your current bf/gf. 

I bet you don’t see things the same way anymore

Then what about married couple?

Gimana mereka bisa bertahan bersama untuk seumur hidup ya? Marriage life is full of ups and downs. More than those who are just in a long-term dating relationship. Marriage life is not just about passionate loves, it’s a means to sharing responsibility for the rest of your life. It’s hard and needs a lot of works. How will they survive for.. the next 40-60 years of their life, with the same person?

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s